Baptism

For Baptism arrangements during Coronovirus Pandemic please see our latest news or contact us for further information. Thanks

Congratulations!  You have just given birth or are awaiting the birth of your child.  You have shared with God in the task of introducing the gift of a child into our world.

You now wish to have your child baptised and welcomed into our parish community.  The church recognises various times from our birth to our death in which we experience the love, support and strength of Jesus at work in our lives, starting with our Baptism when we are welcomed into the faith community to receive the gift of God’s unconditional love. Through this event, your child will become a part of God’s family in a special way by sharing in the life of our parish community through your presence and involvement in our life as a people. 

The community wishes to share with you an understanding of what your role as Christian parents involves so that you may take an active part in your child’s baptism.  Through a programme of preparation we hope to increase your understanding of what the church means when we speak of parents as being the first teachers of their child in the ways of faith. 

We invite you to experience the warmth of welcome at our parish Masses on a weekend. The Mass times at St Aidan’s is 10.00am every Sunday or at St Bernadette’s is every Sunday at 11.30am. We take this opportunity to join with your family and friends in rejoicing at the birth of your child and look forward to playing an active part in welcoming your child into the life of our Christian community.

Please CONTACT US for further information or fill in an application form. 

Screenshot_20200228-102626_Chrome

What should I keep in mind when choosing Godparents?

Please take care in deciding who will be godparents at the ceremony. It helps enormously if they firmly believe in what they are being asked to undertake, please let Fr John have the name of your Godparent who must be a regular attender at Mass.

The Catholic Church provides detailed guideline that are very clear.

“To be admitted to undertake the office of sponsor, a person must:” (Canon 874.1)

“be appointed by the candidate for baptism, or by the parents or whoever stands in their place, or failing these, by the parish priest or the minister; to be appointed the person must be suitable for this role and have the
intention of fulfilling it;” (Canon 874.1.1)

“be not less than sixteen years of age, unless a different age has been stipulated by the diocesan Bishop, or unless the parish priest or the minister considers that there is a just reason for an exception to be made;” (Canon 874.1.2)

“be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has made their First Communion, and who lives a life of faith which befits the role to be undertaken;” (Canon 874.1.3) ie a practising Catholic who attends weekly Mass.

“not be either the father or the mother of the person to be baptised.” (Canon 874.1.5)

“A baptised person who is not a Catholic may be admitted only in company with a Catholic sponsor, and then simply as a witness to the baptism.” (Canon 874.2)

Total Page Visits: 51 - Today Page Visits: 1
Scroll to top